Island Regional Science Fair

Island Regional Science Fair

By Erin Dallin

Last weekend, I had the pleasure of joining 11 GNS students - including one Junior student! - at the Vancouver Island Regional Science Fair at UVic.

This was another exciting year for GNS, and our students represented us with professionalism and scientific spirit. To their teachers - thank you so much for your support throughout this process!

This year we are very excited to announce that four GNS students will be advancing to the national competition (4 of the 7 finalists are from GNS!). A huge congratulations to all who participated!

Results:

Melody Cheng
1st Overall, Advancing to Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton (May 11-18)

  • Alexa Geminiano Award (for third time advancing to CWSF)
  • Innovate BC Young Innovator Scholarship
  • UVIc President's Scholarship
  • UVic Dean of Science Scholarship
  • Chemical Institute of Canada VI Section - 1st Place

Shreya Gandhi
2nd Overall, Advancing to Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton (May 11-18)

  • Al Appleton Worksafe Award
  • BC Game Developers Innovation Award
  • Chemical Institute of Canada VI Section - 2nd Place
  • Women in Engineering & Geoscience Award

Dana Mavrow
4th Overall, Advancing to Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton (May 11-18)

  • Environment Award (top environmental project)
  • SCWIST Award - curiosity, ingenuity and innovation in design
  • University of Victoria Engineering Chairs' Award

Ethan Chan
6th Overall, Advancing to Canada Wide Science Fair in Fredericton (May 11-18)

  • Engineers and Geoscietists of BC Award - 1st
  • Immuno-precise Award
  • Rotary Club of Victoria - 1st Place

Grace Poole
3rd Senior

  • Psi Chi Award

Defne Tanyer
4th Senior

  • Carmanah Clean Technologies Award
  • Chemical Institute of Canada VI Section - 3rd Place

Riya Gandhi
5th Senior

  • Science Fair Alumni Award
  • Discovery Ocean Plastic Innovation Award Nomination ($5000 Scholarship)
  • PARC Systems Award
  • Ted Rogers Award - for outstanding exhibitor with entrepreneurial spirit and project that demonstrates commercial potential

Miia Bekker
3rd Junior

  • Air & Waste Management Award
  • Eya Ibrahim
  • Schneider Electric Award
  • Lily Brice
  • University of Victoria Science Chairs' Award

Liam Pope-Lau

  • Biology Undergraduate Society Award
  • Gordon Patterson Award - for enthusiasm and scientific promise
  • Rotary Club of Victoria - 2nd Place

Photo Gallery


Instagram by @mygns